home kyokushin about us our instructors training times results gallery standards links contact us

RESULTS 2022

National Tournament : 26 February 2022

National Tournament

Kata:
14/15 years - Jillian Moran 1st
Novice Adult - David Niklaus 2nd
Novice Adult - Amy Niklaus 3rd
Open April Moran 2nd

Full Contact:
Novice HW Female Amy Niklaus 1st
Novice HW Male - David Niklaus 3rd

 

 

Victorian Open Tournament : 29 May 2022

Victorian Open Tournament

Kata:
Under 10 - Lucas Books 2nd
Under 16 - Callum Hines 2nd
Adult White-7th Kyu - Amy Niklaus 3rd
Adult White 7th Kyu - Amy Niklaus 1rd
Adult White 7th Kyu - Naydeen Frecklington 3rd
Adult 6th-3rd Kyu - Cheryl Packham 3rd
Adult Open April Moran 3rd

Non-Contact:
Under 10 Lucas Books 2nd
Under 12 Kody Watkins 3rd
Under 16 Callum Hines 2nd
Open - David Niklaus 3rd

Full Contact:
Novice Lightweight Naydeen Frecklington 2nd
Novice Heavyweight - Amy Niklaus 1st

Grading : 17 June 2022

Junior Grading:
Julia Cabai - 8th Kyu
Caprice Browne - 8th Kyu
Lucas Books - 8th Kyu
Kynan Jones - 8th Kyu
Kody Watkins - 9th Kyu
Tahlia Bugg - 9th Kyu
Damon Bugg - 9th Kyu
Scarlett Luppino - 9th Kyu
Xavier Hutton - 10th Kyu
Brooklyn Watkins - 10th Kyu

Senior Grading:
Jack Robertson - 6th Kyu
Rylan Frecklington - 7th Kyu
Liam Quinton - 7th Kyu
Harrison Korb - 7th Kyu
Amy Niklaus - 7th Kyu
David Niklaus - 8th Kyu
David Frecklingham - 8th Kyu
Naydeen Frecklingham - 8th Kyu
Myah Jackson - 9th Kyu

Riverina Inter-club Tournament : 26 June 2022

Riverina Inter-club Tournament

Kata:
8-9yrs - Lucas Books 3rd
13-15yrs - Callum Hines 1st
Female 10th-5th Kyu - Naydeen Frecklington 2nd
Male 10th-5th Kyu - David Niklaus 1st
Adult Open April Moran 1st

Non-Contact:
8-9yrs Xavier Hutton 2nd
13-15yrs Rylan Frecklington 3rd
Female 10th-5th Kyu Naydeen Frecklington 3rd
Female 4th-2nd Kyu - Cheryl Packham 2nd

Padded Contact:
13-15yrs Callum Hines 1st

Best of the Best Teams Tournament : 24 July 2022

Best of the Best Teams Tournament

Kata:
Open Over 4th Kyu - Matt, Callum, Jilly 3rd
U/16 Over 4th Kyu - Callum, Jilly, Rylan 1st
Open Under 4th Kyu - David N, Naydeen, Amy 2nd
U/12 Under 4th Kyu Kody, Brooklyn, Xavier 3rd

Non-Contact:
Kody, Brooklyn, Xavier (part of Kokoro Dojo team) 1st

 

Alpine Dojo Tournament : 15 October 2022

Alpine Dojo Tournament

Kata:
Div A - Callum Hines 1st
Div A - Amy Niklaus 2nd
Div B - David Niklaus 1st
Div B - Naydeen Frecklington 2nd
Div C - Xavier Hutton 1st
Div C - Lucas Books 2nd

Continuous Non-Contact:
Div 1 - Callum Hines 1st
Div 1 - David Niklaus 2nd
Div 2 - Amy Niklaus 1st
Div 2 - Naydeen Frecklington 2nd
Div 3 - Rylan Frecklington 1st
Div 3 - Caprice Browne 2nd
Div 4 - Lucas Books 1st
Div 4 - Kody Watkins 2nd
Div 5 - Hunter Scholten 1st
Div 5 - Dominic McCrae 2nd
Div 6 - Sophie Giuliano 1st
Div 6 - Kaydence Hedges 2nd
Div 7 - Cooper Vescio 1st
Div 7 - Roy Laurenson 2nd

State Grading : 25 November 2022

Callum Hines - 2nd Kyu

Grading : 3 December 2022

Junior Grading:
Kody Watkins - 8th Kyu
Brooklyn Watkins - 9th Kyu

Senior Grading:
Rylan Frecklington - 6th Kyu
Harrison Korb - 6th Kyu
Amy Niklaus - 6th Kyu
David Niklaus - 7th Kyu
Naydeen Frecklingham - 7th Kyu

Alpine Dojo Spirit Awards : 2022

Porepunkah:
6-9yrs Jackson Baker
Juniors Hunter Scholten
Seniors Cheryl Packham

Bright:
Juniors Kody Watkins
Seniors Amy Niklaus

Myrtleford:
Juniors Alex Cooke
Seniors Naydeen Frecklington

 

2022  |  2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012